Cookie Policy for SliepenbeekVanCoolwijkVanGaalen

You are here

SliepenbeekVanCoolwijkVanGaalen (“SCG”) respects the privacy of its clients, the visitors to its websites www.scg-advocaten.nl and www.scg-opleidingen.nl, and those who have registered for classes/courses/training courses at SliepenbeekVanCoolwijkVanGaalen Opleidingen.

This Privacy Statement provides a description of the manner in which SCG processes your personal data and how you may exercise your rights pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We process your personal data in compliance with the requirements of the privacy regulations. Personal data will only be processed as described in this Privacy Statement.

Website and Cookies

When you visit the websites www.scg-advocaten.nl and www.scg-opleidingen.nl, your personal data are processed in order to improve our website and social media sharing.

General visitor data are recorded on the website. In this context, especially the computer's IP address, the time of request and the data a visitor's browser provides may be registered and used to obtain statistical information about the website's quality and/or effectiveness.

Our website uses 3 types of cookies: necessary cookies, analytical cookies and social media plugins. A cookie is a small text file that a website you visit may place on the hard drive of your computer or mobile device. This text file stores information about your visit. This information is accessible by the website during a return visit.

Necessary Cookies

Necessary cookies are cookies a website needs to function properly. Examples are cookies remembering your preference for cookies or the language in which the website is displayed.

Analytical Cookies

Analytical cookies allow us to keep track of how visitors use the website. For this purpose we use the tool Google Analytics. By means of analytical cookies, the information obtained, including your computer's address (IP address), is transferred to Google servers in the United States and stored on these servers by Google. The IP address can never be traced back to a physical address. Google is a participant in the EU-U.S Privacy Shield Framework. Within Google Analytics we have put measures in place to limit the traceability of visitors to the website and we do not permit Google to use the obtained information for other Google services. Google may pass on the information obtained to third parties if Google is legally required to do so, or if such third parties process the information on behalf of Google (Google processors). Please refer to Google's Privacy Policy for additional information, as well as to the specific Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Social Media Plugins

You can share the messages on our website by means of the embedded buttons for the social networks LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook. Transmission of the messages is achieved by a code provided by LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook themselves. These codes make use of cookies. Please review the LinkedIn, Twitter and Facebook Privacy Statements (regularly amended) to see what they do with your personal data (including any transfer of your personal data outside the EU/EEA).

You are in control of cookies and can decline them by modifying the cookie setting in your browser. Most browsers will indicate how you can refuse storage of cookies, how you will be notified about placement of a cookie and how you may remove stored cookies. However, by refusing storage of cookies or removing already stored cookies, you may not be able to use (all) features on our website.

Course Catalogue

We regularly send email messages announcing our (latest) course catalogue to a group of (potentially) interested people. When you register for one of our courses, we collect the name of your organization, your name, address, postal code and place of residence, your phone number, your email address, as well as any specific questions with respect to the course and the course selected by you.

Job Applications

You can apply for job openings and student internships at SCG through the website or by email. You can also send us an open application. If you do so, we will collect your name, address and residence, date of birth, gender, your application information (CV, motivation letter, list of marks/grades, internship reports), as well as other information you may provide. We will retain this information up to four weeks after conclusion of the application procedure. Where appropriate, we may request permission to retain information for a period up to one year after conclusion of the application procedure.

Privacy Rights

We are aware that you have certain privacy rights (access, rectification, deletion, limitation, objection and data portability) with respect to the processing of your personal data. To execute your privacy rights, please send a request by email to privacy@scg-advocaten.nl, stating ‘Execution privacy rights’, or by mail to SCG, stating ‘Execution privacy rights’, Parklaan 54, 5613 BH Eindhoven. We may ask you to provide proof of identity for verification purposes.

If you believe that our processing of your personal data is a violation of the privacy regulations, you can file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority. Additional information on this subject is available at www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Your Personal Data and Third Parties

SCG does not share your personal data with third parties for commercial purposes. Furthermore, SCG is compliant with the regulations prescribed by the NOVA.

Modification of the Privacy Statement

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement. Please refer to this page for the latest Privacy Statement.

Any questions?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or your privacy, please send an email to (privacy@scg-advocaten.nl), stating 'Privacy Statement SCG Website', or contact us by mail at the address below.

SCG
Privacy Statement SCG Website
Parklaan 54
5613 BH Eindhoven

This Privacy Statement was last revised in: October 2018

 

About us

Your law firm with a trusted and (inter)national reputation, operating in the top segment of (international) family, inheritance and juvenile law and mediation.

For more information or personal contact with one of our lawyers, please contact one of our offices.

Registered at the Chamber of Commerce as 63173794.

Socialmedia en adress

 

 

Contact